23 Trojans earn Fall Missota Conference honors

The Missota Conference has announced its fall all-conference teams, and 23 New Prague High School athletes received recognition for their athletic efforts, either as all-conference or honorable mention.

Boys Cross Country

Conference champion:

Northfield

All Conference: Holy Angels: Conor Merigan; Farmington: Ben Kampf; Northfield: Cullen O'Neill, Ben Cooper, Brett Christians, Sam Lane, Dan Varley; Prior Lake: John Spies; Red Wing: Richie Mark, Ben Riley, Nate Huneke; Shakopee: Brian Sames, Josh Myers, Malik Abdalla.

Girls Cross Country

Conference Champion:

Prior Lake

All Conference: Holy Angels: Sarah Moon, Liz Torgeson; Hutchinson: Kate Plowman; New Prague: Ellie Stasney, Katelyn Meger, Megan Wagner; Prior Lake: Megan Brandeland, Sarah Heuer, Samantha Oreskovich, Megan Heuer, Whitney Kempfert; Red Wing: Alice Deden; Shakopee: Erin Reicks, Jessica Hoffman.

New Prague Honorable Mention: Jenny Hendricks, Amanda Wagner.

Football

Conference Champion:

Northfield

All Conference: Farmington: Kevin Kratz, Mark Masso, Trey Davis, Carson Jones; Holy Angels: Shamir King, Phil Montag, Matt Ross, William Panning, Robert Tennyson, Terrel Barnes; Hutchinson: Scott Glaeser, David Markgraf, Scott Harbarth, Seth Pasco; New Prague: Joe Barten, Kevin Pexa, Eric Bisek, Jeff Pumper, Mike Hafermann; Northfield: Kyle Thomforde, Tim Smisek, Zach Larsen, Dylan Miller, Andy Smisek, Ryan Skluzacek, Todd Mathison, Matt Grove; Prior Lake: Levi Schneider, Tyler Orth, Richard White; Red Wing: Andrew Bergeson, Nate Arndt, Cole Isett, Ryan Hayes. Shakopee: Jerod Ewing.

New Prague Honorable Mention: Josh Simon, Tony Kubes.

Volleyball

Conference Champion:

Red Wing

All Conference: Farmington: Jill Johnson; Holy Angels: Laura Reichert, Hutchinson: Christy Carlson, New Prague: Cathy Turner, Sara Gerold, Kristin Busch; Northfield: Alyssa Williams, Rachel Albin; Prior Lake: Venessa Haugh; Red Wing: Emily Klein, Dani Bryant, Whitney Sparby, Chelsea Earney; Shakopee: Jessica Menden, Maggie Geske.

New Prague Honorable Mention: Katie Theisen, Jessie Doig

Girls Swimming & Diving

Conference Champion:

Northfield

All Conference: Farmington: Nicole Hirsch, Lindsey Turnes, Denali Richardson; Hutchinson: Janae Piehl, Lindsay Wegner, Nicki Bakke, Lynn Wegner, Mackenzie Kern, Erin Hepola; Northfield: Maggie Perrott, Caitlin Clements-Green, Jenna Smith, Tanya Thomforde; Prior Lake: Annie Dupslaff, Keeli McNeary, Erin Gundersen, Linay McCrady, Kim Kazika; Red Wing: Allie Holm, Mary Bodensteiner, Beth Kiczula, Catie Hake, Erica Kelly, Dana Hoffman, Alicia Fasnacht. Shakopee: Megan Koenig, Chelsea Murphy, Jamie Lambrecht.

New Prague/Montgomery-Lonsdale Honorable Mention: Heidi Kick, Brittani Bohlke

Girls Tennis

Conference Champion:

Hutchinson

All Conference: Holy Angels: Cathy Haycraft, Emily Hinderaker, Kim Redlin, Anna Swanson, Margo Hileman; Hutchinson: Katie Hoverstein, Molly Mauer, Gina Mathias, Sam Ebert, Katie Whalen, Stacy Backen; New Prague: Megan Kubes, Teresa Higgins, Tanya Halloran; Northfield: Christina Keesey, Sarah Carlson; Prior Lake: Kirsten Schliep; Red Wing: Kendra Keller; Shakopee: Chelsie McGuire, Katie Simondet.

New Prague Honorable Mention: Liz Gunderson.

Suel Printing Company

Copyright © Suel Printing Company
All Rights Reserved
200 Main St E
New Prague, MN 56071

Phone: 952-758-4435
Fax: 952-758-4135

Latest articles

Wed, 05/23/2018 - 9:45am
Tue, 05/22/2018 - 6:18pm
Tue, 05/22/2018 - 3:24pm
Tue, 05/22/2018 - 2:52pm

Please Login for Premium Content