Boys second at home track meet

The New Prague High School boys track team took second place in their own invitational meet Saturday, May 1. The Trojans also finished on top of a five-team field at Red Wing earlier in the week.

New Prague competed in the Missota Relays Tuesday, May 4. They will also compete in a triangular at Shakopee on Thursday, May 6. The Trojans will compete in the Section 4AA True Team tournament Tuesday, May 11, at Orono.

New Prague Invitational

New Prague hosted its first invitational meet in a number of years Saturday, May 1, with New Prague finishing second in an eight-team field. The meet was scored using a True-Team format.

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village won the meet with 859 points, follwed by the Trojans with 785.5. Mound-Westonka was third (751.5) followed by Chanhassen (719.5), New Prague JV (475.5), Math and Science Academy (359), Trinity (358) and Al-Amal School (58).

The Trojan varsity had two first place finishes in the meet, with Scott Jensen winning the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 7.99 seconds and the 4x400 relay team of Fabien Dubbe, Zach Shetka, Nick Johnson and Jensen in 3:41.67.

Other top six finishes:

Second: Dallin Dvorak (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) 4x200 relay (Alex Hennes, Dubbe, Tyler Ekness, Alex Dittberner), 4x100 relay (Foster Gall, Tyler Floden, Ekness, Dittberner), Dubbe (400 m, high jump)

Third: Johnson (110 hurdles), Shetka (400 m), Isaac Nelson (triple jump), Jay Reinke (discus)

Fourth: Shetka (100 m), Reinke (shot put), Anthony Dierks (discus)

Fifth: Hennes (100 m), Johnson (300 hurdles), Floden (long jump), Nolan Skluzacek (pole vault), Dierks (shot put)

Sixth: Tannor Court (110 hurdles), Josiah Nunemaker (triple jump)

JV runners placing in the top six were:

Fourth: Matt Gullickson (110 hurdles)

Fifth: 4x400 relay (Gall, Thomas Widmer, Brad McConnell, Haakon Doheny)

Sixth: 4x800 relay (Kyle Strand, Carter Dorzinski, McConnell, Widmer), 4x200 relay (Nick Emond, Ben Oldenburg, Justin Smassal, Jimmy Kaczor)

Red Wing Invitational

New Prague finished on top of a five team field at Red Wing Tuesday, April 27. The Trojans placed in every event but one, when their entry was disqualified in the 4x200 relay.

The Trojans had 132.5 points, with Ellsworth, WI, second at 112. Red Wing was third with 95.5, followed by Hastings (42) and Lake City (32).

First place finishes for the Trojans came from Hennes in the 100 meters, in 11.99, Jensen in the 800 in 2:05.12, the 4x400 relay team of (Dubbe, Shetka, Johnson and Jensen) in 3:35.05, Nunemaker in the triple jump with a leap of 39 feet, 6.25 inches and Ekness in the long jump at 18-3.25.

Others finishing in the top six were:

Second: 4x800 relay (Jensen, Tyler Miller, Michael Lunder, Shawn Maddaus) 4x100 relay (Gall, Floden, Ekness, Dittberner), Shetka (200 m), Hennes (200 m), Dylan Hein (3200 m), Dubbe (high jump), Kyle Buro (triple jump), Reinke (shot put and discus)

Third: Dubbe (200 m), Floden (triple jump)

Fourth: Dvorak (110 hurdles), Ekness (100 m), Zach Dietz (1600 m), Dittberner (200 m), Hennes (pole vault), Nelson (long jump)

Fifth: Curt Theis (110 hurdles), Joe Ceplecha (triple jump), Dierks (shot put)

Sixth: Floden (100 m), Jason Erickson (1600 m), Doheny (400 m), Johnson (300 hurdles), Maddaus (800 m), Alex Hendricks (high jump)

Suel Printing Company

Copyright © Suel Printing Company
All Rights Reserved
200 Main St E
New Prague, MN 56071

Phone: 952-758-4435
Fax: 952-758-4135

Latest articles

Fri, 04/20/2018 - 3:13pm
Thu, 04/19/2018 - 3:36pm
Thu, 04/19/2018 - 12:08pm
Thu, 04/19/2018 - 12:04pm

Please Login for Premium Content