Girls track team 1st at Farmington

New Prague High School's girls track team took first place at the Farmington Relays and second at the Austin Invitational last week.

The Trojans were at the Hastings meet on Tuesday. On Tuesday, May 1, they will compete in the Missota Relays at Shakopee.

Farmington Relays

New Prague edged Mahtomedi by five points to claim first place at the Farmington Relays Thursday, April 19.

The Trojans scored 133 points, while the Zephyrs had 128. Other team included Farmington (128.8), Hastings (74), Cretin-Derham Hall (65.3) and Simley (29.8).

Becky Theisen in the long jump, with a leap of 16 feet, 6.5 inches, Melanie Deutsch in the pole vault at 9 feet, Sylvia Bisek in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.55 seconds, the 4x200 relay team of Britt Rynda, Erin Sand, Theisen and Rena Kneeland in 1:51.29, Elly Reinke in the 300 hurdles in 51.6 and Amanda Wagner in the 800 in 2:34.

Second-place finishers included Danielle Busch and Wagner in the pole vault (8-feet), the 4x800 relay team of Kayla Warner, Kelsie Wiebusch, Molly Tikalsky and Wagner (10:43.78), Theisen in the 400 (1:02.4) and the 4x400 relay of Rynda, Kneeland, Shelbie Johnson and Theisen (4:12.2).

Finishing third for New Prague were Hannah Zelmer in the long jump, Jenny Hendricks in the high jump and Maggie Weiers in the shot put.

Fourth-place finishers included Hannah Strop in the triple jump and the 4x100 relay team of Bisek, Rebecca Hanson, Amanda Powell and Busch.

The Trojans got fifth-place finishes from Bisek in the long jump and Busch in the 100.

Sixth-place performances were turned in by Rynda in the triple jump, Hannah Powell in the shot put, Jill Bartusek in the 100 hurdles, Kneeland in the 300 hurdles Warner in the 800 and Sand in the 3200.

Austin Invitational

New Prague finished second of eight teams at the Austin Invitational.

Mankato East won the meet with 138 points. The Trojans had 115, followed by Visitation (89), Rochester Century (85), Farmington (78), Austin (68), Champlin Park (67.5) and Esko (61).

First-place finishers for New Prague included Rynda in the triple jump (34-1) and the 4x400 relay team of Rynda, Theisen, Kneeland and Reinke in 4:15.24.

New Prague had one second-place finish, from Theisen in the long jump.

Kristin Carr took third for New Prague in the high jump, while Weiers was third in the shot put and the discus.

Fourth-place finishes came from Johnson in the triple jump, Deutsch in the pole vault, Bisek in the 100 hurdles, the 4x200 relay team of Rynda, Sand, Johnson and Theisen, Kneeland in the 300 hurdles and Theisen in the 200.

Taking fifth for New Prague were Hendricks in the high jump, Wagner in the pole vault, the 4x800 relay team of Wagner, Tikalsky, Hendricks and Warner and Anna Rynda in the 3200.

Sixth-place finishers included Bisek in the long jump, Kayla Gill in the shot put, the 4x100 relay team of Bisek, Sand, Amanda Powell and Busch, Brit Rynda in the 400 and Reinke in the 300 hurdles.

New Prague had seventh-place finishes from Strop in the triple jump, Kenzie Stupica in the high jump and Carr in the discus.

Finishing eighth for the Trojans were Zelmer in the long jump and Hendricks in the 3200.

Suel Printing Company

Copyright © Suel Printing Company
All Rights Reserved
200 Main St E
New Prague, MN 56071

Phone: 952-758-4435
Fax: 952-758-4135

Latest articles

Sun, 06/17/2018 - 11:44pm
Fri, 06/15/2018 - 7:23pm
Thu, 06/14/2018 - 7:35pm

Please Login for Premium Content