Northfield loses to West at state

Section 1AAAA champion Northfield lost its first round state football tournament game to Mankato West 31-20 Friday, Nov. 13, in a game played at Lakeville North High School.

This was the fourth time the Raiders had played the Scarlets in two seasons. The teams met in the season-opener each of the last two years and also in last year's Prep Bowl.

Other Class AAAA quarterfinal games had St. Thomas Academy beating Mahtomedi 20-15, Sartell-St. Stephen downing Bemidji 27-6 and Totino-Grace defeating Rogers 56-17.

All four remaining teams in Class AAAA are unbeaten.

In other playoff action involving area teams:

• Section 1AAAAA champion Lakeville North lost to Mounds view 22-17. North took a 17-14 lead on a field goal with 24 seconds left, but Mounds View took just two plays to score the game-winning touchdown with eight seconds remaining.

• Section 6AAAAA champion Eden Prairie defeated Wayzata 7-3 at the Metrodome.

• Section 2AAA champion Waseca lost to Kasson-Mantorville 46-14 in Rochester.

• Section 2AA champion Waterville-Elysian-Morristown beat defending state champion Caledonia 20-13 in Rochester.

• Section 2 9-Man champion Nicollet defeated Grand Meadow 35-28, also in Rochester.

Two full days of games are scheduled at the Metrodome this weekend in the state semifinals. The schedule:

Friday, Nov. 20:

8 a.m. 9-man: Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (12-0) vs. Stephen-Argyle Central (11-1)

10:15 a.m. Class A Adrian (10-2) vs. Fosston (12-0)

12:45 p.m. Class AAAA St. Thomas Academy (11-0) vs. Sartell-St. Stephen (12-0)

3:15 p.m. Class AAA Glencoe-Silver Lake (12-0) vs. Mora (10-2)

5:45 p.m. Class AA Luverne (10-2) vs. Moose Lake/Willow River (12-0)

8:15 p.m. Class AAAAA Cretin-Derham Hall (10-1) vs. Brainerd (8-3)

Saturday, Nov. 21

8 a.m. 9-man Nicollet (9-2) vs. Ada-Borup (11-0)

10:15 a.m. Class A Blooming Prairie (11-1) vs. Minneota (12-0)

12:45 p.m. Class AAAA Mankato West (11-0) vs. Totino-Grace (11-0)

3:15 p.m. Class AAA Kasson-Mantorville (12-0) vs. New London-Spicer (12-0)

5:45 p.m. Class AA Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (11-1) vs. Eden Valley-Watkins (12-0)

8:15 p.m. Class AAAAA Mounds View (10-2) vs. Eden Prairie (11-0)

The Prep Bowl, featuring six championship games, will be held Friday and Saturday, Nov. 27 and 28, at the Metrodome.

Suel Printing Company

Copyright © Suel Printing Company
All Rights Reserved
200 Main St E
New Prague, MN 56071

Phone: 952-758-4435
Fax: 952-758-4135

Latest articles

Thu, 04/26/2018 - 3:15pm
Thu, 04/26/2018 - 3:11pm
Thu, 04/26/2018 - 3:09pm

Please Login for Premium Content