Soccer team falls in first round of Sections

The New Prague Trojan girls soccer team saw its season come to a disappointing end in the first round of the Section 2A tournament Tuesday, Oct. 8.

            New Prague, a semifinalist last year, was the 10th seed and travelled to No. 7-seed Austin. Coach Steve Kehrli said he expected his squad to play well, but they just did not seem ready for the Packers, losing 3-0.

            “I don’t know if it was the long bus ride or something else, but we did not play well,” Kehrli  said. “In a season where we had the fewest losses in our history, and many games where we played better than we have ever played,  Tuesday night was just not our night. “

            Austin scored in the first half directly off a corner kick on a ball that deflected in off of the far post,  and again in the second half on a throw in that went through the goal box without being touched and was deflected in just off of the back post.  

            The Packers sealed the game with a breakaway with five minutes left to make it 3-0 final score.

            “This game was not an indication of how we have played throughout the season,” Kehrli said. “Overall, we improved our passing, improved our foot work, allowed fewer goals than we have ever allowed, and scored more than twice the goals than we have ever scored,” he said.

            “The girls should be proud of their level of play this year, and I for one, am excited for the future of the program.”

Section 2A results

First round/Oct. 8

New Ulm 2, Hutchinson 0

Mankato West 8, Willmar 0

Mankato East 2, Faribault 0

Albert Lea 7, Glencoe-Silver Lake 0

Mankato Loyola 4, Fairmont 2

Austin 3, New Prague 0

Waseca 15, Worthington 0

Second round/Oct. 12

St.Peter 5, New Ulm 1

Mankato West 1, Mankato East 0

Albert Lea 2, Mankato Loyola 1

Waseca 1, Austin 0

Semifinals/Oct. 15

Mankato West 3. St. Peter 1

Albert Lea 3, Waseca 1

Championship/Oct. 18

Mankato West at Albert Lea


Boys Soccer Section 2A

First round/Oct. 7

Hutchinson 3, Southwest Minnesota Christian 2

Worthington 1, Mankato Loyola 0

New Ulm 3, Fairmont 2 (OT)

Mankato East 3, Marshall 1

Waseca 11, Glencoe-Silver Lake 0

St. Peter 3, New Prague 1

Second round/Oct. 10

Mankato West 10, Hutchinson 0

Worthington 4, New Ulm 2

Mankato East 6, Willmar 5 (OT, shootout)

Waseca 3, St. Peter 0

Semifinals/Oct. 15

Mankato West 3, Worthington 0

Waseca 1, Mankato East 0

Championship/Oct. 17

Waseca at Mankato West