Trojan Holiday Tournament schedule - updated 12/30 - noon

Trojan Holiday Tournament Schedule

Wrestling

Rumble on the Red

FargoDome, Fargo, ND

60 teams

Thursday and Friday, Dec. 29 and 30

After day 1

New Prague in 17th place; Griffin Parriott (120 pounds) in semifinals.

Girls Hockey

Hot Shots Holiday Tournament

Austin Riverside Arena

First round Monday, Dec. 26

Minneapolis Novas 4, Austin 2

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 5, New Prague 3

5 p.m. - Windom vs. Tartan, no score reported

Second round

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 18, Windom 0

New Prague 8, Austin 3

3 p.m.- Minneapolis Novas 3, Tartan 3 (OT, tie)

Third round

Wednesday, Dec. 28

10 a.m. - Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 5, Minneapolis Novas 0

12:30 p.m.- New Prague 1, Tartan 1 (OT, tie)

3 p.m. - Austin 10, Windom 1

Boys Hockey

Duluth Heritage Classic

Duluth Heritage Center

First round

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Noon - New Prague 4, Buffalo 2

2:30 p.m. - Andover 7, Rosemount 1

5:30 p.m. - Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Fort Frances (Ont.) 3

8 p.m. - Duluth Denfeld 6, St. Louis Park 0

Second round

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Consolation

Buffalo 6, Fort Frances 0

St. Louis Park 3, Rosemount 1 (corrected score)

Semifinals

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, New Prague 1

Andover 6, Duluth Denfeld 1

Final round

Thursday, Dec. 29

Seventh place - Rosemount 5, Fort Frances 2

Fifth place - St. Louis Park 4, Buffalo 3 (OT)

Third place - New Prague 3, Duluth Denfeld 0

Championship - Andover 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2 (OT)

Boys Basketball

Rochester Rotary Classic

Mayo Civic Center

First round

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Plainview-Elgin-Millville (No. 9, Class AA) 64, Rochester Century (10, AAAA) 63 (OT)

Osseo (3, AAAA) 82, Rochester John Marshall 32

6:30 p.m. - New Prague (9, AAA) 55, Rochester Mayo 48

7:15 p.m. - Lakeville South 52, Rochester Lourdes 51

Second round

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Consolation

Century 57. John Marshall 32

Lourdes 74, Mayo 50

Osseo 69, PEM 45

Lakeville South 56, New Prague 50

Third round

Thursday, Dec. 29

Seventh place - Mayo 60, John Marshall 55

Fifth place - Century 59, Lourdes 43

Third place - New Prague 75, PEM 71

Championship - Osseo 70, Lakeville South 53

Suel Printing Company

Copyright © Suel Printing Company
All Rights Reserved
200 Main St E
New Prague, MN 56071

Phone: 952-758-4435
Fax: 952-758-4135

Latest articles

Fri, 05/25/2018 - 5:17pm
Fri, 05/25/2018 - 3:42pm
Fri, 05/25/2018 - 3:25pm
Fri, 05/25/2018 - 12:53pm

Please Login for Premium Content