Winter athletes earn All-Missota honors

 

Jaimie Niedermayer was an all-Missota Conference performer for the State Class A champion Trojan gymnastics team. (Chuck Kajer Photo)

The Missota Conference has announced its winter allconference and honorable mention awards for the 2012- 13 winter season.

New Prague competed in six sports during the winter season and won two conference championships - in wrestling and boys hockey.

Twenty-two New Prague students earned all-conference honors, while nine others earned honorable mention.

Wrestling Champion: New Prague All Conference: New Prague - Griffin Parriott, Morgan Parriott, Richard Reinartz, Logan Giles, Cody Sirek, Nathan Preston; Shakopee - Brad Born, Patrick Casey, Chaydon O’- Fallon; Northfield - Carson Canedy, Sam Minske, Jose Ruiz; Farmington - Jamin LeDuc, Taylor Venz, Joe Hoeve

New Prague Honorable Mention - James Berg, Joe Heinz

Girls Hockey Champion: Red Wing All Conference: Red Wing - Nicole Schammel, Paige Haley, Reagan Haley, Emily Stegora; Shakopee - Amy Menke, Lauren Hespenheide, Joelle Lindstrom; New Prague - Brittany Sticha, Lindsay Paschke, Catie Skaja, Mikaela Algren; Northfield - Annie Pumper, Cassie Thomas, Aleisha Bielenberg; Farmington - Rachael Peroutky, Michaela Tonsager;

New Prague Honorable Mention - Dani Kocina, Sophie Puente

Boys Hockey Champion: New Prague All Conference: New Prague - Cody Meyer, Austin Killian, Austin Isaacson, Seth Kriha, Evan Bisek; Holy Angels - Frankie Mork, Mario Bianchi, Marshall Barnes; Northfield - Andrew Scofield, Nate Scofield, Logan Von Ruden; Chaska - Brooks Wineberg, Blake Jackson; Farmington - Justin Novak, Jack Erickson; Red Wing - Michael Bigelbach; Chanhassen - Logan Wilkinson; Shakopee - Bubba Kubes

New Prague Honorable Mention - Nick Sampson, Kain Wagner

Girls Basketball Champion: Chanhassen All Conference: Holy Angels - Kate Banovetz; Chanhassen - Lauren Shifflett, Becca Smith; Chaska - Ellie Thompson, Makena Panning; Farmington - Sofia Chadwick, New Prague - Annie Dittberner, Lexi Ruehling; Northfield - Allyson Harris; Red Wing - Macy Kelly, Tesha Buck; Shakopee - Taylor Koenen

New Prague Honorable Mention - Steph Hanson

Boys Basketball Co-Champions: Holy Angels and Shakopee All Conference: Shakopee - John Burlager, Tyler Weiss; Red Wing - Ty Buck; Northfield - Eric Shepley; New Prague - Luke Rynda, Paul Friendshuh; Farmington - Darren Beenken; Chaska - Gavin Bjorklund, Jacob Hansen; Chanhassen - Carson Heinz; Holy Angels - Danny Sullivan, Delshon Strickland, Jordan Dembley;

New Prague Honorable Mention - Michael Soderlund

Gymnastics Champion: Northfield All Conference: Northfield - Bailey DuPay, Christy Anderson, Abby Stets, Alexis Kiefer; New Prague - Sarah Hoffman, Jaimie Niedermayer, Bridget Ellenson; Chaska/ Chanhassen - Rachel Nornes, Clare Rozelle; Farmington - Kiana Lord;

New Prague Honorable Mention - Jessica Niedermayer